October Trials Report

October 27th, 2013

 

     This years' October event, the annual Hot Dog trials, marks the 30th anniversary of this event, started way back in 1984 by the Carver family.  This event has always been a fun event to ride, not to mention the hot dogs, chili, and all the deserts that come along with the feast that the Carvers and Hopkins put together.  In past years, everything was done on Sunday but a few years ago it was decided to have the food on Sat. followed by MATT's annual meeting and election of officers.  This gives everybody more time to enjoy all the good food and company, not to mention the Halloween trick-or-treating and the  party on Sat. evening for all the little ghosts and goblins.  A great big “THANK YOU” to all who had anything to do with the event to help make it a huge success once again.  Happy 30th to the “Hot Dog Trials”!!!  Now, on to the trials..........

 

     In the Novice class, Jenean Wofford came across the state from the Warrenton area to take home the gold.  Amateur class saw Steve Smith continue his winning ways from the Quarry Cup as he edged out Jonathan Ketzenburg by 2 for the win.  Rounding out the top three, Keri Dennis finished 2 points ahead of Jonathan Broughton.  Sr. Amateur had Bruce Cratty taking the top spot, helped by his “1” point last loop, over Richard Bowden, a close second.  Jim Levett and Jim Bridges were dueling it out for third with Jim L. taking the last podium spot.  Intermediate class was the largest with 6 riders and had some familiar faces on the podium at the end of the day.  Carl Hopkins, sore knee and all, topped all the riders with a 28, followed closely by Randy Dennis with 31, and Kelly Echterling hot on his trail with a 34.  Mike, Ken, and Jeff Simmons finished up the bottom half of the leader board.  Jeff, as you remember, took 1st overall in Amateur at the Quarry Cup and with a little more time on the bike will be a force to be reckoned with.      The Expert class had Nate Dawson taking the win with Steve Morgan slipping in between Nate and his younger brother Dawson for 2nd.  The Master class had a Carpenter sweep with Jason leading the way followed by Scott and Marc for the three top spots.    Thanks to all who came to the event and to Bruce and Carl for setting-up the sections.  Don't forget the next trials is this coming Sunday, the 17th. 

 

Trials Results

Novice  

1.  Jenean Wofford             79

 

Amateur  

1.     Steve Smith                  30

2.     Jonathan Ketenzburg    32

3.     Keri Dennis                   52

4.     Jonathan Broughton      54                                                                                                                                                                                                       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Sr. Amateur

 1.  Bruce Cratty                 8

 2.  Richard Bowden         16

 3.  Jim Levett                   26

 4.  Jim Bridges                 43

 5.  Russ Amos                 DNF

 

Intermediate

1.     Carl Hopkins              28

2.     Randy Dennis             31

3.     Kelly Echterling         34

4.     Mike Carpenter          43

5.     Ken Brown                 48

6.     Jeff Simmons              65                                                                                                                  

 

Expert

1.     Nathen Dennis           22

2.     Steve Morgan            53

3.     Dawson Dennis         72

 

Master

1.     Jason Carpenter         30

2.     Scott Carpenter          43

3.     Marc Carpenter          49